No Category selected Large Canadian Contingency headed to Russia for 2013 IAAF World Championships

    Large Canadian Contingency headed to Russia for 2013 IAAF World Championships

    58
    0
    SHARE

    46 athletes will be representing Canada at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics in Moscow, Russia later this month.

    The count down is on for the event organized by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) which takes place from August 10 to 18 at the Luzhniki Staidum, the site of the 1980 Olympic Games.

    It’s an appropriate setting for an event full of Olympians and Olympic talent. Team Canada will have 24 Olympians representing the country including 2012 Olympic Games bronze medalist Derek Drouin of Counna, Ont., and 2012 Olympic Games finalists Dylan Armstrong of Kamloops, B.C., Damian Warner of London, Ont., Jessica Zelinka of London, Ont., Michael Mason of Nanoose Bay, B.C., and the men’s 4×100-metres relay team.

    The biennial event was last held in Daegu, Korea in 2011 where Armstrong earned Canada a silver medal in shotput.

    armstrong
    Armstrong, London 2012

    Zelinka, 31, represented Canada in the heptathlon and 100m hurdles at the Olympics in London last year. It was reported that London would be her retirement competition but after another successful year in training, she has reportedly set her sites again on Brazil 2016.

    zelinka
    Zelinka, London 2012

    Reigning World 200m champion Usain Bolt will defend his title in Moscow. He’s looking to take back his 100m crown,  lost to team-mate Yohan Blake in Daegu two years ago.

    Athletics Canada wants to improve the medal count beyond the number achieved at the 2012 Olympic Games in London where Canada placed 13th in the world earning 18 medals in total.

    You can follow along on-line or stream a broadcast of the event online.

    Check out the entire list of all Canadian athletes below make sure you’re cheering loud for our team!

    As always, thanks for staying up to speed!

     

    Team Canada, 2013 IAAF World Championships

    Mohammed Ahmed 10,000 metres, St Catharines, Ont.

    Dylan Armstrong, shot put, Kamloops, B.C.

    Shawnacy Barber, pole vault, Toronto

    Karine Belleau-Beliveau, 800 metres, Montreal

    Khamica Bingham, 4×100, Toronto

    Melissa Bishop, 800 metres, Eganville, Ont.

    Nathan Brannen, 1,500 metres, Cambridge, Ont.

    Aaron Brown, 100 metres/4×100, Toronto

    Alicia Brown, 400 metres/4×400, Ottawa

    Shai-anne Davis, 4×100 metres, Vancouver

    Derek Drouin, high jump, Corunna, Ont.

    Krista Duchene, marathon, Brantford, Ont.

    Evan Dunfee, 50 kilometre racewalk, Richmond, B.C.

    Sam Effah, 100 metres, Calgary

    Crystal Emmanuel, 200 metres/4×100, Toronto

    Sultana Frizell, hammer throw, Perth, Ont.

    Alex Genest, steeple chase, Lac-aux-Sables, Que.

    Inaki Gomez, 20-kilometre racewal, Vancouver

    Tremaine Harris, 200 metres, Markham, Ont.

    Matthew Hughes, steeple chase, Oshawa, Ont.

    Kimberly Hyacinthe, 200 metres/4×100, Lachenaie, Que.

    Cameron Levins, 5,000 metres/10,000 metres, Campbell River, B.C.

    Oluwasegun Makinde, 4×100, Ottawa

    Lanni Marchant, marathon, London, Ont.

    Jenna Martin, 4×400, Caledonia, N.S.

    Michael Mason, high jump, Nanoose Bay, B.C.

    Noelle Montcalm, 400-metre hurdles/4×400, Windsor, Ont.

    Cheria Morgan, 4×100, Pickering, Ont.

    Tim Nedow, shot put, Brockville, Ont.

    Christabel Nettey, long jump, Surrey, B.C.

    Sheila Reid, 1,500 metres, Newmarket, Ont.

    Dontae Richards Kwok, 4×100, Mississauga, Ont.

    Anthony Romaniw, 800 metres, Hamilton

    Nicole Sifuentes, 1,500 metres, Winnipeg

    Gavin Smellie, 100 metres/4×100, Toronto

    Brianne Theisen, heptathlon, Humboldt, Sask.

    Benjamin Thorne, 20-kilometre racewalk, Kitimat, B.C.

    Kate Van Buskirk, 1,500 metre, Toronto

    Damian Warner, decathlon, London, Ont.

    Justyn Warner, 4×100 metres, Markham, Ont.

    Rob Watson, marathon, London, Ont.

    Sarah Wells, 4×400, Toronto

    Angela Whyte, 100-metre hurdles, Edmonton

    Chris Winter, steeple chase, Vancouver

    Krista Woodward, javelin, Vancouver

    Jessica Zelinka, 100-metre hurdles, London, Ont.